Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Will this benefit also apply to retirees, survivors, and former spouses receiving civil service benefits?

No. Under section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code, pre-tax benefits are only available to current employees.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...