U.S. flag
[…] The agency stated that the Comptroller General, "has held that '. . .neither the time when travel is performed, nor the amount of time spent traveling, make the conditions of travel arduous, . . .'" The agency believes that travel time is arduous when "the conditions of travel must impose a substantial burden on the traveler beyond that normally associated with travel, such as those imposed by unusually adverse terrain, severe weather conditions, and remote sites inaccessible by ordinary means."

Section 178.105 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations states:

The burden is upon the claimant . . . .to establish the liability of the United States, and the claimant's right to payment. The settlement of claims is based upon the written record only, which will include the submissions by the claimant and the agency. OPM will accept the facts asserted by the agency, absent clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.

The statutory provision governing the issue raised in this claim, under 5 U.S.C., § 5542(b)(2), is supplemented by 5 CFR 550.112(g)(2)(iv) and provides as follows,

(2)   time spent in a travel status away from the official duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless-