U.S. flag
[…] While this weekend and holiday duty was included in the supervisors' position descriptions, Hospital Management never approved an official "on call policy" during this period. As explained by the agency, first line supervisors were expected to handle calls on assigned weekends and holidays, but they were not in an official "on call" status; the supervisors were not required to carry beepers, and they were not required to stay by their telephones.

As a General Schedule employee, the claimant's entitlement to premium pay for standby duty is governed by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(1) which authorizes the head of an agency to pay premium pay to an employee in a position "requiring him regularly to remain at, or within the confines of, his duty station during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work." Rose J. Reiter and Rayford Guinn, B-215888, January 24, 1985. The Office of Personnel Management's (OPM's) implementing regulations, 5 C.F.R. 550.141-550.144, explain that the words "at, or within the confines, of his station" may mean the employee's living quarters only: