U.S. flag
[…] Second, the amendment changed the threshold for being eligible for CSRS or FERS retirement coverage from employees who moved to a NAF instrumentality after December 31, 1986, to employees who made the move after December 31, 1965. The Board's NAF regulations are being revised to implement this amendment to the 1990 Portability Act. The revised regulations do not change the procedures for retroactive participation in the TSP by affected employees of NAF instrumentalities.

Sections 1620.93 (a)(2) and (a)(3) pertain to "an employee who moved to a NAF instrumentality on or after August 10, 1996, but after December 31, 1965, elects to be covered by FERS...." The 1990 Portability Act, as amended, does not change the current Federal law which provides that FERS coverage can only begin on or after January 1, 1987. However, under Office of Personnel Management regulations, eligible employees who transferred to a NAF instrumentality prior to January