Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Cybersecurity Resource Center Sign Up for Services

Service Update

The U.S. Office of Personnel Management has awarded a new BPA Call to Identity Theft Guard Solutions, LLC, doing business as ID Experts (MyIDCare), for identity theft protection services for those impacted by the 2015 cybersecurity incidents.

Individuals currently receiving services through ID Experts (MyIDCare) will continue to receive government-sponsored coverage from ID Experts at no cost, and do not need to take any further action at this time. Individuals will also continue to be automatically covered by identity theft restoration and identity theft insurance. If you believe your data was impacted by the 2015 cybersecurity incidents, but have not yet enrolled in monitoring services, we encourage you to submit a request with the OPM Verification Center.

The new follow-on consolidated re-compete BPA Call was awarded under the General Service Administration’s Identity Protection Services (IPS) Multiple-Award Blanket Purchase Agreement (BPA). The new award will have a possible full period of performance of 5 years.

This is part of OPM’s continuing efforts to provide coverage to all impacted individuals through FY 2026. We will continue to update this website with more information regarding credit monitoring and identity protection services as it becomes available.

How to Sign Up for Services

Approximately 21.5 million individuals were impacted by the cyber incident involving background investigation records OPM announced in 2015. Approximately 4.2 million individuals were impacted by the separate but related cyber incident involving personnel records OPM announced in 2015. Most of those people were also impacted by the cyber incident involving background investigations records; approximately 600,000 individuals were impacted only by the cyber incident involving personnel records.

If you received a notification letter and 25-digit PIN code from the Office of Personnel Management, we have determined that your Social Security number and other personal information were compromised in the 2015 cyber incidents.

We are offering you a comprehensive suite of credit and identity monitoring, identity theft insurance, and identity restoration services. We are also offering your dependent minor children, who were under the age of 18 as of July 1, 2015, identity monitoring, identity theft insurance, and identity restoration services.

Here are the services the Federal Government is providing to individuals impacted by the 2015 OPM cybersecurity incidents:

Enrollment for Impacted Individuals

If you’ve received a notification letter and PIN code from OPM, please sign up for MyIDCare.

Sign Up Online

Returning? Log In

Or by phone:

800-750-3004 (Toll Free)
503-520-4453 (International)
936-463-0510 (TTY)

Monday-Saturday, 9AM-9PM ET

  1. Identity monitoring

    Identity monitoring services include monitoring internet and database sources including those pertaining to criminal records, arrest records, bookings, court records, pay day loans, bank accounts, checks, sex offenders, changes of address, and Social Security number traces. These services are also available to your dependent minor children who were under the age of 18 before July 1, 2015. Please enroll with the service provider to access this service.

  2. Credit monitoring

    Credit monitoring services includes monitoring of credit reports at all three national credit reporting agencies (e.g., Experian, Equifax, and TransUnion). Please enroll with the service provider to access this service.

  3. Identity restoration services

    If your identity is compromised, representatives from the service provider will work with you to take steps to restore your identity. You and your dependent minor children have access to this benefit at any time during the coverage period without having to enroll in monitoring services; however, to utilize the restoration services, impacted individuals will need to verify that they are eligible to access services with the service provider.

  4. Identity theft insurance

    Identity theft insurance is being provided to impacted individuals and their dependent minor children regardless of whether they enroll in monitoring services. For those whose data were impacted by the background investigation records incident, identity theft insurance became effective on September 1, 2015. For those whose data were impacted by the personnel records incident, identity theft insurance became effective on December 2, 2016. The insurance covers all incidents of identity theft that occur during the coverage period, regardless of the source. It also covers you for expenses incurred in restoring your identity, with no deductible.

If you have received a notification letter and PIN code from OPM, please enroll with the service provider.

Back to Top

Verify if You Were Impacted in the OPM Cybersecurity Incidents Announced in 2015

Contacting the Verification Center

Verify Online

Or by phone:

800-750-3004 (Toll Free)

Monday-Saturday, 9AM–9PM ET

Privacy Statement

The Federal Government has set up a Verification Center to assist individuals who believe their data may have been impacted in the incidents involving background investigation records and personnel records. The U.S. Office of Personnel Management and its partners across government are committed to delivering high quality identity protection services to those impacted by this incident.

The Verification Center will assist individuals who previously received a letter notifying them that their data had been impacted by the 2015 cyber incidents, and would like to have a copy of their letter resent. The Verification Center will also assist those who believe their data may have been impacted by the incidents, but have not received their notification letters.

How can I access the Verification Center?

You may access the Verification Center at https://opmverify.dmdc.osd.mil/. Those needing assistance with submitting their information may call the Verification Center at 800-750-3004 Monday through Saturday, between 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

In addition to signing up for services and contacting the Verification Center, there are a number of actions you can take right now:

Back to Top

Control Panel