Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Policy on Political Appointees

Which types of political appointments are subject to OPM’s pre-hiring approval?

Agencies must request OPM approval to appoint the following current or former (within five-years) Executive Branch political appointees to permanent competitive service, non-political excepted service, or career SES positions:

 

  • Political appointees requiring Senate confirmation (PAS);
  • Political appointees not requiring Senate confirmation (PA);
  • Political appointees, as defined under 5 U.S.C. sections 5312 through 5316 (relating to the Executive Schedule);
  • Political Schedule A;
    • Appointments made by the President without confirmation by the Senate [5 CFR § 213.3102(c)].
    • Assistants to top-level Federal officials if the position is being filled by a person designated by the President as a White House Fellow [5 CFR § 213.3102(z)].
  • Schedule C [5 CFR §§ 213.3301-3302];
  • Noncareer SES [5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(7); and 5 CFR § 317, subpart F];
  • Limited Term SES [5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(5); and 5 CFR § 317, subpart F];
  • Limited Emergency SES [5 U.S.C. § 3132(a)(6); and 5 CFR § 317, subpart F];
  • Appointees serving in a political capacity under agency-specific authority; and
  • Provisional Political Appointments [applicable to positions listed above].

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...