Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Policy on Political Appointees

What is different about this updated policy, effective February 23, 2018?

To comply with the reporting requirements of the Transitions Act, the updated policy communicates a change to OPM’s previous policy, which excluded certain permanent appointments from OPM’s pre-appointment review process.  The updated policy communicates that moving forward, OPM will review proposed selections of current or former political appointees to permanent positions involving noncompetitive and direct-hire appointments, under 5 CFR 315, subpart F, and 5 CFR 337, subpart B. 

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...