Questions and answers
[…] General
Questions and answers
Agencies are reminded that Section 4 of Executive Order (EO) 14003 provides that “[t]he head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.” OPM’s guidance regarding implementation of EO 14003 is found here: https://www.chcoc.gov/content/guidance-implementation-executive-order-14003-protecting-federal-workforce.
The subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) include: