Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Training

  • Yes, the SSN is PII information; however, we ask that agencies submit SSN and DOB for each training event so that we can uniquely identify the employee for record maintenance, training reporting, etc.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Yes.  An agency can pay for training for a political appointee.  Supervisors of political appointees must approve training for these employees when it:

    • Meets the definition of training in 5 USC chapter 41, and
    • Will provide a demonstrable return to the department/agency during the tenure of the employee.

    Political appointees may not participate in academic degree programs (5 USC 4107(b)(3)).

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • You may not need to evaluate every course or program. To determine whether or not to evaluate a particular course or program, consider the following:

    Is the program/course important or significant enough to warrant evaluation?

    • Is there a legal requirement to carry out a program evaluation?
    • Will the results of the evaluation influence decision-making about the program/course?
    • Will the evaluation answer questions posed by your stakeholders or those interested in the evaluation?

    You should evaluate those courses or programs where you answer “yes” for one or more of these questions.

    Agencies are required to evaluate their training programs annually (5 CFR 410.202). 

    For more information on training evaluation, go to pp. 33 and 34 in the Training Policy Handbook. You may also reference the Training Evaluation Field Guide on OPM’s website and OPM’s Training and Development wiki. 

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • There is no regulatory requirement that says an employee is obligated to participate in the entire training.  However, 5 CFR 410.405 states, “the head of an agency shall establish such procedures as he or she considers necessary to protect the Government’s interest when employees fail to complete, or to successfully complete, training for which the agency pays the expenses”.  It is up to the agency to develop and communicate such policies and procedures to employees before the training event.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • There is no specific dress code. FEI recommends "business casual" attire during class sessions and while interacting with colleagues. 

    Exceptions include Leadership for a Democratic Society program graduations and some off-campus site visits, which require business dress (e.g.: suit and tie for men) and fitness activities, which require appropriate athletic attire.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • U.S. government participants in FEI arrange their attendance in the following ways:

    1. Leadership for a Democratic Society
    Contact your agency training office. FEI sells all Leadership for a Democratic Society spaces to agency training representative prior to the start of each fiscal year. Your training office staff works with Terry Stotts, FEI Registrar (434-980-6232, terry.stots2opm.gov) to complete the registration.

    2. Interagency Courses
    There are sevaral ways to register for a course:

    a. Initiate your program registration online with your Government Purchase Card payment, the fastest way to reserve your space. Click here: Register

    b. Contact the customer service representative (304-870-8008 or 888-676-9632, register@opm.gov). You may email, fax or mail registration forms and SF182's for all seminars (excluding Leadership for a Democratic Society).  The mailing address is:

    239 Lowe Drive
    Shepardstown, WV 25443

    3. Custom Programs
    Contact Karen Kimmel, Account Manager (434-980-6230, karen.kimmel@opm.gov) or Claudia Lowe, Account Manager (434-961-6403, claudia.lowe@opm.gov)


    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Generally, applicants for most Federal jobs must be (1) at least 18 years old, or (2) at least 16 years old and:
    • Have graduated from high school or been awarded a certificate equivalent to graduating from high school; or
    • Have completed a formal vocational training program; or
    • Have received a statement from school authorities agreeing with their preference for employment rather than continuing their education; or
    • Be currently enrolled in a secondary school and either work only during school vacation periods or work part-time during the school year under a formal student employment program.
    Some positions, like those in law enforcement have a maximum entry age and the age may vary from agency to agency but generally falls within the range 34 yrs to 37 yrs.  Please review the job opportunity announcement or call the agency directly to find out specific information about the job of interest to you.  What does status candidate means?

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • For programs delivered at FEI in Charlottesville (including Leadership for a Democratic Society sessions), tuition includes all educational services, materials, meals and lodging. Meal service includes breakfast, lunch, dinner and break service (coffee, tea, juice, fruit and morning and afternoon snacks).

    All educational services and materials are included in the tuition for programs delivered away from the FEI campus.  Inclusion of lodging and some meals varies. Please individual program descriptions for details.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • FEI courses are designed for US Government Senior Executive Service members and GS-15 executives, their equivalents in other pay systems, and senior state, local, or international government leaders. Custom activities sometimes include participants and team members at other grade levels.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Leadership for a Democratic Society participants stay in guest rooms on campus. FEI provides accommodations at nearby hotels for some participants attending interagency course and custom programs.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...