Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Pay Administration

  • Travel status includes only the time "actually" spent traveling between the official duty station and a temporary duty station, or between two temporary duty stations, and the usual waiting time that preceds or interrups such travel.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Employees can access their LESs through their military pay account, MyPay. MyPay stores only the previous 3 months of LESs for reservists. If employees need copies of older LESs, contact MyPay customer service at 1-888-332-7411.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • See the within-grade increases fact sheet at – http://www.opm.gov/oca/pay/HTML/wgifact.asp
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No. Periods of leave without pay, or other periods during which an employee is not in a pay status, do not count toward completion of the required service period. However, as provided by 5 CFR 353.107, absence because of uniformed service or compensable injury is considered creditable toward the required service period upon reemployment.  (See 5 CFR 537.107(b).)
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • OPM typically asks agencies to submit the following information with amendment requests, as applicable:

    1. a detailed description of the hazardous duty or physical hardship (i.e., explain what causes the hazard);
    2. specific wording of the proposed category (as it would appear in appendix A), including the threshold for payment and the recommended percentage to be paid;
    3. information on ways to mitigate the hazard (e.g., training, use of safety procedures and equipment);
    4. information on the measures the agency has taken to practically eliminate the hazard;
    5. an explanation of why the hazard is "unusual;"
    6. information on Occupational Safety and Health Administration standards or other published material on safety for the work situation. Information on how the agency will determine whether the hazard is reduced to a less than significant level;
    7. descriptions of and statistics on actual accidents or injuries that have occurred because of exposure to the hazard or physical hardship;
    8. information on when a decision is made not to expose an employee to the hazard or physical hardship;
    9. information about other Federal agencies that may be affected by such a category;
    10. information on Federal Wage System employees in the agency that may be exposed to the hazard or physical hardship in the same manner; and
    11. whether and in what manner the hazard has affected the classification of the position.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • Amendments to appendix A may be made by OPM on its own motion or at the request of an agency, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 5102(a)(1). (See 5 CFR 550.903(b).) The request for a hazard pay differential must be made by the head of an agency or an official who has been delegated the authority to act for the head of the agency in the matter concerned.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • No, LEAP is not included. OPM recognizes that there are additional payments that are considered to be basic pay for certain purposes, including law enforcement availability pay under 5 U.S.C. 5545a, availability pay for Transportation Security Administration air marshals, administratively uncontrollable overtime pay under 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(2) received by law enforcement officers, standby duty pay under 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(1), straight-time portion of firefighter overtime pay received by firefighters covered by 5 U.S.C. 5545b, and physicians’ comparability allowances under 5 U.S.C. 5948. However, these payments are considered basic pay for a particular purpose only if expressly provided in law or regulation. There is no existing legal basis for automatically treating these payments as basic pay under the reservist differential authority in 5 U.S.C. 5538. These payments are not equivalent to locality pay or special rate supplements, which represent supplemental compensation for hours in an employee’s basic workweek treated as basic pay for purposes of premium pay and benefits.

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • A payment made to eligible Federal civilian employees who are members of the Reserve or National Guard during periods when they are called or ordered to active duty under certain specified provisions of law. The payment is equal to the amount by which an employee’s projected civilian “basic pay” for a covered pay period exceeds the employee’s actual military “pay and allowances” allocable to that pay period. (See Section I of the OPM Policy Guidance.)

    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • The law does not require that a candidate or employee earn a degree, diploma, or certificate to be eligible for a student loan repayment benefit.  However, an agency may require a degree, diploma, or certificate as part of its individual agency plan.  Agencies are encouraged to tailor their plans to fit their specific needs.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
  • 5 U.S.C. 5545(c)(1) & (2) authorize the payment of annual premium pay for regularly scheduled standby duty and administratively uncontrollable overtime work, and 5 U.S.C. 5545a(c) authorizes availability pay, instead of some other types of premium pay, including hazardous duty pay. Thus, hazardous duty pay may not be paid for hours of work for which an employee is paid these types of premium pay.
    How well did this answer your question? Submit
    Submitting rating...
    Thank you for your feedback!
    An error occurred while trying to submit your feedback.
    Please try again later.
Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...