Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Which federal employees do agencies need to report to comply with Internal Revenue Code (IRC) 6056 requirements?

The employer (federal department/agency) is required to report on all full-time employees for every calendar month. For purposes of IRC section 6056, an employee is a full-time employee for a calendar month if he or she averages at least 30 hours of service per week. Additionally, per IRS regulations, 130 hours of service in a calendar month is treated as the monthly equivalent of at least 30 hours of service per week. Therefore, agencies should report on all employees who worked at least 130 hours per month for at least one month of the calendar year.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...