Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Why is my FEHB health plan requesting social security numbers of my family members?

Beginning in 2016, under Internal Revenue Code section 6055, all insurance providers must report coverage information to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Your FEHB health plan is considered an insurance provider.  

The IRS requires the FEHB plan to provide Social Security numbers for the FEHB enrollee and their dependents. Your FEHB plan may already have your Social Security number, but may not have Social Security numbers of your family members. This information is currently being requested to comply with these requirements.

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...