Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Pay & Leave

Who may approve the payment of a retention incentive?

Under OPM regulations (5 CFR 575.307(b)), an agency official who is at least one level higher than the employee’s (or group of employees‘) supervisor must review and approve each determination to pay a retention incentive to an individual or group of employees, unless there is no official at a higher level in the agency.  A higher level approval is not needed when approving coverage of individual employees under a previously approved group retention incentive authorization.  The authorized agency official must review and approve the retention incentive determination before the agency pays the incentive to the employee.

We encourage agencies to delegate authority to approve retention incentives to the lowest level practicable to help respond more effectively to their staffing needs.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...