Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.
Skip Navigation

In This Section

Life Events Me/My Family

What happens if I die?



If you were not enrolled in FEHB, or if you were enrolled in Self Only coverage, your survivors are not eligible for FEHB benefits. If enrollment doesn’t continue, your survivors may qualify for Temporary Continuation of Coverage (TCC).

If you died while enrolled in Self and Family coverage, and all the requirements were met, your enrollment will continue for your eligible family members who become survivor annuitants under a qualifying retirement system.

If you died while enrolled in Self Plus One, only your designated eligible family member will be able to continue enrollment as a survivor annuitant, if they meet all requirements. Any eligible family members not designated and/or covered under your Self Plus One enrollment will not be eligible to continue enrollment as survivor annuitants.

If you were an employee at the time of your death and the enrollment continues, your eligible survivors are entitled to the same benefits and Government contribution as active and retired employees enrolled in the same plan. The survivor annuitant's share of the premiums normally is deducted from his/her annuity payments. Your survivors don't need to take any action to continue your enrollment if they meet all the requirements.

You can find more information in the FEHB Handbook.

Dental or Vision

If you are a Federal/U.S. Postal Service employee or annuitant and your survivor is receiving an annuity, he/she can enroll in FEDVIP or continue the existing enrollment. Please review Section 1 - Eligibility (Survivor Annuitants) of any FEDVIP plan brochure.


Regular FEGLI benefits are payable, regardless of cause or location of death. Your beneficiaries will file a claim for the benefits. Please refer to the FEGLI Handbook for more information.

Flexible Spending Accounts

Your FSAFEDS coverage ends.

Long Term Care

If you die, your coverage (if enrolled) ends and your qualified relatives can no longer apply for coverage. If you are in claim status when you die and you qualified for benefits that weren't yet paid, they will be paid to your estate.

Control Panel