Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government - whitehouse.gov

Frequently Asked Questions Pandemic

If an employee, who has been receiving weather and safety leave due to exposure to COVID-19, becomes symptomatic (ill), should he or she continue to receive weather and safety leave?

No. Sick leave would be used to cover such a period of sickness, as provided in 5 CFR 630.401(a)(2). Agencies must grant sick leave when an illness, such as COVID-19, prevents an employee from performing work. 

Last Updated  3/7/2020

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...