Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Combined Federal Campaign

Can a PCFO hold a fundraiser where part of the cost goes to the base cost and the remainder to the CFC (i.e. a golf tournament where the entry fee is $50 with $30 to base cost of the event and $20 to CFC)?

5 CFR 950.602 states, ". . . in all approved fundraising events the donor must have the option of designating to a specific participating organization or federation or be advised that the donation will be counted as an undesignated contribution and distributed according to these regulations." Therefore, the PCFO must notify the participant of the amount of the fee that will be considered a one-time charitable contribution to the CFC and that the contribution will be an undesignated contribution unless the PCFO decides to allow donors to complete a pledge form with a designation to a participating CFC charity.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...