Click here to skip navigation
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

Is my agency required to use the designation form to designate the shared service center to report on their behalf?

No, the agency is not required use the designation form. However, it is strongly encouraged. The designation is drafted based on requirements in the IRC section 6056 regulations. See 26 USC section 6056(e) and accompanying regulations for more information on designating a governmental entity. 

Control Panel

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...