Click here to skip navigation
This website uses features which update page content based on user actions. If you are using assistive technology to view web content, please ensure your settings allow for the page content to update after initial load (this is sometimes called "forms mode"). Additionally, if you are using assistive technology and would like to be notified of items via alert boxes, please follow this link to enable alert boxes for your session profile.
An official website of the United States Government.

Frequently Asked Questions Insurance

How long will my FEHB coverage continue while I'm on active duty?

FEHB law (5 U.S.C. 8905a) permits you to continue your FEHB enrollment for up to 24 months if you were called to active duty on or after September 14, 2001, and meet certain requirements. You must:

  1. be enrolled in an FEHB plan;
  2. be a member of a reserve component of the armed forces;
  3. be called or ordered to active duty in support of a contingency operation (as defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10 U.S.C.);
  4. be placed on leave without pay or separated from service to perform active duty; and
  5. serve on active duty for a period of more than 30 consecutive days.

Unexpected Error

There was an unexpected error when performing your action.

Your error has been logged and the appropriate people notified. You may close this message and try your command again, perhaps after refreshing the page. If you continue to experience issues, please notify the site administrator.

Working...