U.S. flag
[…] We must make that decision by comparing the actual duties assigned to and performed by the claimant to FLSA exemption criteria and guidelines.

Position Information

The claimant’s SF 50s documenting her employment history with the agency show she is and was assigned to position description/Job Analysis Tool (PD/JAT) number SLCW3DI during the claim period. The agency was unable to locate and provide a copy of the claimant’s PD/JAT and/or FLSA Exemption Determination Worksheet for the position. However, as discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established PDs and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we have applied this principle.