U.S. flag
[…] The claimant states that due to the advent of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic, the overtime hours he worked (later described in this decision) primarily involved overseeing and inspecting cleaning performed by contractors at various facilities. In adjudicating this claim, our primary concern is to make an independent decision about the FLSA exemption status of the claimant’s positions. We must make that decision solely by comparing the claimant’s duties and responsibilities to FLSA regulations and guidelines.

Position Information

As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established position descriptions and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.

Summary

In general, during the COVID-19 pandemic the claimant performed additional duties in support of an organizational effort to ensure air traffic control capacity remained.