U.S. flag
[…] However, the agency states that "[b]ecause [claimant] has been adamant that he was not informed of the time limitation and the fact that the DFAS-Payroll office did not remove the unused restored leave... the unused restored leave should be returned to him to use within the 5 CFR 630.306 time limitation."  The agency did not cite any statutory or regulatory basis supporting such action. 

Forfeited annual leave can be restored under the limited circumstances set out in 5 U.S.C. §6304, which provides:

(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of-

(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable…;

(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or

(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;

shall be restored to the employee.

Section 6311 of 5 U.S.C. authorizes OPM to “prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subchapter.”  Consequently, 5 CFR 630.306(a) sets forth the time limit for the use of restored leave and states, in part: