U.S. flag
[…] However, an hourly locality rate is determined by using the methodology in 5 CFR 531.607(a)(1), part of the regulations implementing locality-based comparability payments under 5 U.S.C. § 5304, which states: “To derive an hourly rate, divide the annual locality rate by 2,087 and round to the nearest cent, counting one-half cent and over as the next higher cent.”  In the claimant’s case, his “annual locality rate” was the “capped” rate under 5 CFR 531.606, or $155,500.00, not $161,637.22.  In other words, the claimant’s pre-cap salary cannot be treated as his annual locality rate because, under 5 CFR 531.606(a), “a locality rate may not exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.”  Therefore, the claimant’s hourly rate was properly derived by dividing $155,500 by 2,087.

The claimant’s assertions that 5 U.S.C. §§ 5301-5304 mandate that he receive “comparability payments during Calendar Year 2013 equal to 24.8% of [his] scheduled annual rate of basic pay” is misplaced.