U.S. flag
[…] That one caveat, found in 5 U.S.C. Section 5304(g), is that comparability payments may not be paid at a rate which, when added to my rate of basic pay otherwise payable to me, would cause the total to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.

The claimant is conflating the methodology for computing a locality payment with the methodology for computing an hourly locality rate.  Under 5 CFR 531.602, cited by the claimant, “locality pay percentage” is defined as “the percentage authorized for a locality pay area under 5 U.S.C. 5304 or 5304a which is used to compute a locality payment (before applying any maximum pay limitations under § 531.606).”  This simply means that the locality payment thus derived is then subject to the maximum limits on locality rates under 5 CFR 531.606.  See also 5 CFR 531.604 for determining an employee’s annual locality rate.