U.S. flag
[…] Given that your duty station is New York, New York, this will establish your adjusted pay to $159,146.

The agency further explains in its administrative report to OPM:

[EEOC] carefully reviewed all documentations and has determined that the GS-15, step 7 is accurate and in compliance with the 5 CFR 531.221. The 5 CFR 531.221 (d) (1)(2) states “When an employee’s highest previous rate is based on a rate of “basis” [sic] pay in a non-GS pay system, the agency must determine the maximum payable rate of basic pay that may be paid to the employee in his or her current GS position of record.”