U.S. flag
[…] The Excused Leave, and Travel Compensatory Time Off (56 hours) represent leave periods for which Ms. Webb could have taken excess (use or lose) annual leave, but she elected instead to use the other forms of leave.  Ms. Webb’s decision to use other forms of leave did not constitute a forfeiture of annual leave due to the exigency of the public business.  Accordingly, her request to restore 56 hours of forfeited annual leave was disapproved.

Forfeited annual leave can be restored under the limited circumstances set out in section 6304 of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.), which states:

(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of-

(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable…;
(B)  exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or
(C)  sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;

shall be restored to the employee.

Section 1103 of Public Law 106-65, National Defense Authorization Act of 2000, amended 5 U.S.C. 6304(d) by inserting section 6304(d)(4), establishing that the service of a Department of Defense emergency essential employee in a combat zone is considered an exigency of public business for that employee.  The statute at U.S.C. 6304(d)(4)(A) specifically provides that “[a]ny leave that, by reason of such service, is lost by the employee by operation of this section (regardless of whether such leave was scheduled) shall be restored to the employee…”
OPM’s Restoration of Annual Leave Fact Sheet serves as guidance to help agencies apply Federal regulations correctly and is to be considered, regarding an exigency of public business, in concert with 5 U.S.C. 6304(d)(1)(B) and (d)(4)(A).  The fact sheet explains: