Washington, DC
[…] • you recovered soon enough to use at least 20 hours of the forfeited annual leave before the end of the leave year, leaving only a maximum of 14.75 hours of possible restoration.
In its AAR, the agency states the claimant could have requested guidance concerning leave forfeiture from appropriate HRO staff members, accessed information on the NIST intranet and DOC website, and the agency determines whether or not an employee’s circumstances meet leave restoration requirements.
Forfeited annual leave must be restored under the circumstances set out in title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) section §6304(d)(1), which provides:
(d)(1) Annual leave which is lost by operation of this section because of-
(A) administrative error when the error causes a loss of annual leave otherwise accruable…;
(B) exigencies of the public business when the annual leave was scheduled in advance; or
(C) sickness of the employee when the annual leave was scheduled in advance;
shall be restored to the employee.
In conjunction with this statute, title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 630.308(a) sets forth the requirements for scheduling annual leave and states: