Washington, DC
[…] The agency further asserts the modified service agreement, signed only by the claimant and submitted to the agency on April 6, 2018, is invalid and nonbinding.
Chapter 57, subchapter IV, of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.), and 5 CFR part 575, subpart B, establish the conditions for, and authorize the payment of, relocation incentives to eligible Federal employees. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5753(b), OPM may authorize the head of an agency to pay a relocation incentive to an individual who relocates to accept a position that is likely to be difficult to fill absent such incentive. Section 5753 requires that “the employee [enter] into a written service agreement to complete a period of employment with the agency, not longer than 4 years.” 5 U.S.C. 5753(c)(1).
OPM has promulgated regulations governing the payment of relocation incentives for federal employees in part 575, subpart B, of title 5 CFR. Specifically, 5 CFR 575.201 provides that: