Washington, DC
[…] The GS-14, step 6, locality rate ($123,970) is the lowest step rate in that range that equals or exceeds the $122,896 rate from step C.
Therefore, the standard method for setting pay upon promotion provided for in 5 CFR 531.214(d) derives the lowest payable rate of basic pay, i.e., GS-14, step 6, to which the claimant is entitled.
Second, we must establish the highest payable rate of basic pay the agency could have offered the claimant upon her promotion based on the MPR rule provided for by 5 CFR 531.221(a). Relevant to the claimant’s situation is 5 CFR 531.222(b), which states that the "[HPR] may not be a special rate, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section." As provided for by 5 CFR 531.221(c)(1), an agency may establish the GS employee’s special rate as the HPR when an employee is reassigned to another position in the same agency at the same grade level. See 5 CFR 531.221(c)(2)-(3) for additional requirements.