U.S. flag
[…] Chapter 57, subchapter IV, of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) and part 575, subpart B, of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), establish the conditions for, and authorize the payment of, relocation incentives to eligible Federal employees.  Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5753(b)(1), OPM may authorize the head of an agency to pay a relocation incentive to an individual who relocates to accept a position that is likely to be difficult to fill absent such incentive.  Section 5753 requires that “the employee [enter] into a written service agreement to complete a period of employment with the agency, not longer than 4 years.”  5 U.S.C. 5753(c)(1).

OPM has further promulgated regulations governing the payment of relocation incentives for Federal employees in part 575, subpart B, of title 5 CFR.  Specifically, 5 CFR 575.201 provides that: