U.S. flag
[…] was appointed and employed in the excepted service with the United States Probation Office, Southern District of Georgia (as a Probation Officer he was appointed under the authority of 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a)).[1]  None of the positions in the unit of the judicial branch in which he was employed is (or was) in the competitive service.

Therefore, we find the claimant was not an employee for purposes of the FLSA as defined under 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(2)(A)(iii) and thus does not fall under OPM’s administrative jurisdiction under 29 U.S.C. § 204(f).  Therefore, OPM has no jurisdiction to adjudicate this claim.

Decision

The claim is denied based on lack of jurisdiction.


 

[1] 18 U.S.C. §3602(a) states:  “APPOINTMENT.—A district court of the United States shall appoint qualified persons to serve, with or without compensation, as probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court making the appointment….”

 

 

 

Back to Top

Control Panel