U.S. flag
[…] We have accepted and decided this claim under Section 4(f) of the FLSA of 1938, as amended (29 United States Code (U.S.C.) § 204(f)).

In reaching our FLSA decision, we have carefully considered all information furnished by the claimant and additional documentation provided by the agency at our request.

Jurisdiction

Under the provisions of 29 U.S.C. § 204(f), OPM is authorized to administer the FLSA “with respect to any individual employed by the United States (other than an individual employed in the Library of Congress, United States Postal Service, Postal Regulatory Commission, or the Tennessee Valley Authority).”  OPM has established an administrative claims process under 29 U.S.C. § 204(f) for adjudicating exemption status, minimum wage, and overtime pay claims and child labor complaints as provided for in 5 CFR 551.701(a).  See 5 CFR part 551, subpart G.