U.S. flag
[…] [2] We note, however, that because an equivalent increase did not occur when the claimant was demoted, the time she spent at the GS-11 level prior to her demotion would have been creditable service in the GS-9 position if she had been placed at a step below step 10.  As provided in 5 U.S.C. 5335(a) and 5 CFR 531.402(a)(3), GS within-grade increases apply to employees who are paid less than the maximum rate of their grade.

[3] The statutory language at 5 U.S.C. § 5335(a) describes the conditions imposed on application of the prescribed waiting periods.  One of those conditions is that "the employee did not receive an equivalent increase in pay from any cause during that period.” 5 U.S.C. 5335(a).  Although the regulation at 5 CFR 531.407 does not include the language "during the waiting period", the language in the authorizing statute governs.:  

Back to Top

Control Panel