U.S. flag
[…] Support Field Office personnel in execution of clearance operations. Oversees and/or performs surveillance and quality assurance of MEC work to ensure compliance and adequacy of in-place work in accordance with the contract documents.”

The statutory authority for the payment of a hazardous pay differential is found in section 5545, of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.), which provides:

            (d)  The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay differentials for duty   involving unusual physical hardship or hazard, and for any hardship or hazard related to asbestos, such differentials shall be determined by applying occupational safety and health standards consistent with the permissible exposure limit promulgated by the Secretary of Labor under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.  Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe, and for such minimum periods as it determines appropriate, an employee to whom chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of this title applies is entitled to be paid the appropriate differential for any period in which he is subjected to physical hardship or hazard not usually involved in carrying out the duties of his position.  However, the pay differential—

(1) does not apply to an employee in a position the classification of which take into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved in the performance of the duties thereof, except in such circumstances as the Office may by regulation prescribe; and

(2) may not exceed an amount equal to 25 percent of the rate of basic pay applicable to the employee.

The implementing regulations for this provision found in 5 CFR 550.904, provide in relevant part: