U.S. flag
[…] The PD clearly states it is a standard PD and employees assigned to it may perform one or more of the duties listed. However, a review of the PD shows exempt-type duties are included. Therefore, we had to determine whether the claimant regularly performs exempt or nonexempt work and did this by performing claimant and supervisory interviews. Our findings are discussed below.

Position Information

As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established PDs and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.” In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle.