U.S. flag
[…] Position Information

Initially both the claimant’s current and former supervisors indicated the claimant’s standard PD accurately describes the duties and responsibilities performed by him in both Steady-state and FEMA emergency work conditions during the claim period.  However, during subsequent interviews these individuals identified duties and responsibilities in the claimant’s official PD which were incorrect, not performed, or overstated in both his permanent and emergency assignments.  As discussed in 5 CFR 551.202(e), while established PDs and position titles “may assist in making initial FLSA exemption determinations, the designation of an employee as FLSA exempt or nonexempt must ultimately rest on the duties actually performed by the employee.”  In adjudicating this claim we applied this principle and found that the duties described in the claimant’s official PD were significantly inaccurate.