Washington, DC
[…] The agency indicates that DOI has not prescribed a mileage radius of not greater than 50 miles to determine whether an employee’s travel is within or outside the limits of the employee’s official duty station. However, NPS notes that while DOI has not specifically prescribed a mileage radius, NPS accepts the definition of “official station” and the 50-mile radius addressed in the Federal Travel Regulations issued by the General Services Administration (41 CFR 300-3.1) as follows: “An area defined by the agency that includes the location where the employee regularly performs his or her duties or an invitational traveler’s home or regular place of business (See section 301-1.2). The area may be a mileage radius around a particular point, a geographic boundary, or any other definite domain, provided no part of the area is more than 50 miles from where the employee regularly performs his or her duties or from an invitational traveler’s home or regular place of business. If the employee’s work requires recurring travel or varies on a recurring basis, the location where the work activities of the employee’s position are based is considered the regular place of work.”
OPM’s definition of duty station is the city/town, county and State in which the employee works. For most employees, this is the location of the employee’s work site.