Washington, D.C.
[…] I have attended meetings and participated. Colleagues have assigned me tasks and I have completed them. Direct reports are asking for guidance and decisions and I am providing them. The agency is benefitting and using my work product but not paying me for it. I have not been placed on suspension or terminated. I have not been specifically told to cease work.
Legal standard
As it relates to the claimant’s work schedule, in the context of Federal government employment, an agency generally has the right to assign an employee’s work schedule. The rule formulated under 5 CFR 610.121(b)(1), provides that “The head of an agency shall schedule the work of his or her employees to accomplish the mission. The head of an agency shall schedule an employee’s regularly scheduled administrative workweek so that it corresponds with the employee’s actual work requirements.” This language demonstrates that the assignment of a work schedule is a right reserved to agency management. This means agency management determines who will perform the work, when the work will be performed, and where the work will be performed.