Washington, D.C.
[…] This language demonstrates that the assignment of a work schedule is a right reserved to agency management. This means agency management determines who will perform the work, when the work will be performed, and where the work will be performed.
As it relates to the claimant’s telework request, the federal telework policy, as mandated by the Telework Enhancement Act of 2010, requires Executive agencies to establish policies allowing eligible employees to telework. The law established in section 6502(b)(2)(A) of title 5, United States Code (U.S.C.) provides that participation in an agency telework plan requires “a written agreement that is entered into between an agency manager and an employee authorized to telework, that outlines the specific work arrangement that is agreed to.”
Conclusion
The record shows on December 19, 2023, the claimant’s supervisor notified the claimant that he was not authorized to telework outside the St.