U.S. flag
[…] Additionally, he states that the “management action” does not meet the requirements of a “reasonable offer” per 5 CFR 536.104. 

The claimant appears to rely on the definition provided in 5 CFR 536.103 of management action which is, in pertinent part, “an action (not for personal cause) by an agency official not initiated or requested by an employee which may adversely affect the employee’s grade or rate of basic pay.”  He states that because the “directed reassignment letter [was] a management action and not a voluntary action,” he was entitled to mandatory pay retention under 5 CFR 536.301(a)(3) as “an employee who moves between positions under a covered pay system … and whose payable rate of basic pay otherwise would be reduced (after application of any applicable geographic conversion under § 536.303(a)) as a result . . . of a management action that places an employee in a non-special rate position or in a lower paid special rate position from a special rate position.”  However, the claimant’s intended directed reassignment to Washington, D.C., was not a “management action” within the meaning of 5 CFR 536.103 because the reassignment would have allowed him to maintain his GS-14 grade at a different duty location.