U.S. flag
[…] Under 5 CFR 630.205(d), an employee must provide written documentation acceptable to the agency of prior work experience or from the military of the uniformed service before a creditable service determination request can be considered.  Section 630.205(d) further states the agency head or designee must make the determination to approve an employee’s qualifying prior work experience before the employee enters on duty.  Section 630.205(e) requires that each agency “must establish documentation and recordkeeping procedures sufficient to allow reconstruction of each action.”

Within the scope of 5 CFR 630.205, the head of an agency may issue further implementing instructions for the guidance of the agency with regard to the granting of and accounting for service credit determinations under 5 U.S.C. 6303(e).